• SHS
  • CAPS
  • Zone
logo Ambulatory Link
Student Health Services
Library Walk (map)
(858) 534-3300

Contact Us

​​​Mailing Address

UC San Diego Student Health Services (0039) 

9500 Gilman Drive
La Jolla, CA 92093-0039

Find Student Health on the campus map

​​​​E-mail - We make every effort to respond in a timely manner, but it can sometimes take 3-5 days to do so. Use the links below to send us e-mail.

Your comments and suggestions are important to us and we are committed to improving our services. Many past suggestions have contributed to new policies or procedures. All comments are reviewed by management, and patients who leave contact information will receive a personal response.

Scheduled hours during upcoming holidays.​

If you are experiencing a life-threatening emergency, dial 9-1-1. If it is after hours and you would like to speak with a nurse, dial the main number 858-534-3300 and select the option for the "Advice Nurse".


Provider Phone Numbers (see "About Us" above for photos and bios)

Urgent Care
Group 1
Joe Behymer, MD
Jonathan Walters, MD
Bonnie O'Meara, NP
Group 2
Amol Doshi, MD
Judy Gaspar, NP
Monica Garcia, NP
Christine McNamara, RD
Group 3
Stacie San Miguel, MD (no longer accepting new patients)
Charles Maletz, MD
Steve Cowgill, MD (no longer accepting new patients)
Caroline Paterno, M​D (CAPS Psychiatrist)​
Rosalyn Allina, LCSW
Group 4
Cristen Wall, MD
Suzanne Ward, NP
Jan Pertschuk, NP


Department Phone Numbers

Main Line858-534-3300
Urgent Care858-534-3302858-246-0853
Group 1858-534-2918858-534-1910
Group 2858-822-5926858-534-6048
Group 3858-534-5571858-534-6023
Group 4858-534-2669858-822-7515
Pharmacy858-534-2135 858-534-0814
Health Promotion Services858-534-2419 858-534-6033
Medical Records858-534-2139 858-534-7545
Vision Clinic858-534-2602 858-534-4749
Insurance (SHIP)858-534-2124 858-822-5910
Business Manager858-822-2096 858-246-0256